• Wiki (7)
Sort by:
Page 1 of 1

…in the evening and closes at dawn. It is native to the tropical regions of America. It is described as a creeping shrub with cylindrical stems with prickly spines. Its flowers are very large and emit a vanilla like perfume in the evening hours. The flowers of the Night Blooming Cereus Stem last only for 6 hours and do not bloom again when withered. The Night Blooming Cereus Stem should be collected in July when the plant is fresh. A tincture…

…of joy, confidence and personal well being in a person, among other feelings as well. In modern times, fragrance is mostly used in perfumes and in cosmetics to neutralize any unpleasant odor. Odor also makes a scent different from another and this is what makes an individual have their own special brand of perfume or scent. Cosmetic brands have their special line of scents and fragrances like a delicious vanilla scent or strawberry flavor which…

…was then extracted from petroleum and later it was obtained from palm and coconut oil. During ancient times, cetyl alcohol was basically unheard of. Soaps and cosmetics were made from combining animal or plant oils with perfumes and other natural ingredients to make it clean better and smell more fragrant as well. Soap making dates back to the time of the Babylonians and the ancient Egyptians. The use of cetyl alcohol in many industries today…

…derived naturally and were taken from various spices and natural or essential oils which then made skin and hair smell wonderful. In today’s world, Phenoxethanol is primarily used as a fixative in the process of making perfumes and insect repellents. It is also a main ingredient in dyes, inks and preservatives. In pharmaceutical industries it is an ingredient in anesthetics and in making some vaccines. In the cosmetic industry, it is used in the…

…to treat cough, colds and other diseases of the upper respiratory system. It is very good in the treatment of oral sores, gum problems and as an oral antiseptic. Thyme and its extracts are widely used as an ingredient in perfumes and embalming procedures. It is an effective insect repellant that can be placed in linens and in articles of clothing when stored for a long time. Thyme herb may be used as a tea, as a tincture, a salve, in syrup form…

…legends involving the California poppy flowers. The most famous one was about the infamous American gold rush. The Spanish used it to make the California poppy into a hair potion by brewing the flowers with olive oil and perfume. Indians used it for medicinal purposes, especially to cure [[Headaches]] and [[Insomnia]] and would actually eat the plant by either boiling or roasting it. The California poppy flowers were also used in ancient times to…

…barrier on the skin’s outermost layer or surface. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is used in many industries to alter the thickness of many liquid products. It is used in many skin care and personal care products such as perfumes, moisturizers, makeup, lipstick, foundation and blushers. Because of its ability to form a protective barrier on the surface of the skin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is primarily used in sun screens and products that block…

Page 1 of 1