• Wiki (4)
Sort by:
Page 1 of 1

…Stearates are the name given to its salts and esters. Stearic acid is produced from carbohydrates through the fatty acid synthesis process. Commercial stearic acid is usually a mixture of palmitic and stearic acids. Purified stearic acid is also available. Before the modern world popularized the use of stearic acid, it was already in use in ancient Egypt. Stearic acid, together with palmitic acid, was used by the ancient Egyptian civilization as…

…are mixtures of mono- and diesters of the compound ethylene glycol and stearic acid. All have the ability to stabilize emulsions, have emollient properties and are considered surfactants making them ideal ingredients in most skin care products and hair care preparations. Ethylene Glycol Stearate with its counterparts is organic compounds which is an ester of stearic acid and ethylene glycol. Because of its effectiveness in combining with other…

…Glycol distearate is derived from either animal or vegetable sources namely soy bean oil and canola oil. Apart from deriving it from natural sources, it may also be produced synthetically through processing stearic acid which is a fatty acid that is found to occur naturally in nature. During ancient times, the use of glycol distearate was unheard of and the most common natural ingredients that were used for cleansing the body was natural oils…

…Fatty Acids that are contained in borage seed oil. These fatty acids include high levels of oleic, linoleic and gamma linolenic compounds. Other fatty acid chains such as icosenoic, docosenoic, stearic and palmitic are also contained in this herbal oil. Borage Seed Oil can be used as an external or internal health remedy. The essential fatty acids in this oil are very useful for healthier metabolic functions. The fatty acids from borage…

Page 1 of 1